Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEORE USING THE WEBSITE

You must be 18 years old or over to use this website.

This policy was last updated: 13-03-2018

This policy explains how AW Services will handle the privacy of your information. We are committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for all our users. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that users information is safeguarded and kept in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

About Us

The Website, www.aw-services.com (the “Website”), is the property of AW Services (“AW Services”, “We” or “Us”) and by using the Website, or signing up for an account, you are agreeing to our full Terms and Conditions (see www.aw-services.com/terms). This Privacy policy is incorporated into our Terms and Conditions.

We can be contacted by email to info@aw-services.com.

Your Agreement

The Terms and Conditions form a legal agreement between Us and You. If there is any conflict between the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, then the Terms and Conditions shall take precedence.

You may only use this Website for lawful purposes under our Terms and Conditions. The information and services available on the Website are for the sole purpose of showing the services we offer, and for the use of such services.

If you use our services, you confirm that you have the relevant authority to enter into a legal Agreement with Us whether as an individual or other legal entity.

You must be 18 years old or over to use this website. If we discover, or have reason to suspect, that you are not over 18 years of age, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account immediately and without notice. Any attempt to re-register will be blocked by us.

You may not make purchases on our website if you are under 18 years old.

If you do not wish to be bound by our Terms and Conditions, you are advised not to use the Website.

What information do we collect?

Information you provide to us

In order to provide our services to you, you agree to us using any personal information including sensitive information that you provide, to create your profile and that we may use this information to show your interests, preferences and availability. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use and disclosure of this information.

You agree that all information, photographs, videos and other material that you post on the website, or provide to us, belongs to you exclusively and that you assign to us full copyright of the content and use of your profile.

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services to users and as permitted by law.

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used by us to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller (see below) of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of all applicable data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Registration/Membership
We use the details that you give to us, to follow up on enquiries, to send you general information about us and our services, to deal with complaints and other general communications in relation to our website and services. The basis for holding this information is as being for legitimate business purposes or to fulfil a contractual obligation where the contact is from an existing client or other contact.

In order to provide our services to you, you will be required to provide us with your personal information including some sensitive information. You warrant that this information is accurate and correct. If you do not provide full details, we may not be able to provide some or any of our services to you. We will use your details to build your profile and promote this in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. We will also use your personal information to facilitate communications with other third parties as we determine in the provision of our services. This does not effect your rights as a data subject (see below).

Registration
In order to access and use a specific area of the website you are required to register with us. The user is responsible for ensuring that the information given is current, complete and accurate. Registration is subject to acceptance or refusal by AW Services at its sole discretion.

Passwords
You are solely responsible in all respects for protecting the confidentiality of any password for access to or use of the website. Your password may only be used by you personally and you must not share it with or transfer it to any third parties. You are solely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your password and account.

You must notify AW Services immediately of any unauthorised use of your password or any other breach of security regarding the website which comes to your attention. AW Services will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of a third party using your password or account. However, you may be liable for losses incurred by Work as a result of someone else using your password or account.

Payment data
Payments are taken online only. We use the following third party, [insert] – to manage our subscriptions and payment transactions. You are advised to read their Privacy Policy at [insert].

All supplied sensitive/credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Individual payment details are not given to us and we do not store such data on our servers or in our systems.

Postings and activities
We may collect information about your postings on the website including your calendar and activities. This information is used to provide services to you and our clients and is held on the basis of being for our legitimate business interest.

Users of this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details at their own risk.

Sharing Information

Disclosure
We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties for marketing purposes, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We will share or transfer your data to our authorised partners or third parties at our discretion in order to register your profile on their website. By registering on this website you expressly consent to the use of your data for this purpose. Details of websites that you are registered on will be provided to you and you have the right to withdraw your registration of any website at any time by notice to us.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Your data may be shared with subcontractors working on our behalf, who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations.

Data Processors
We may use Data Processors who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and they must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. We have contracts with our Data Processors to ensure compliance with this requirement under the GDPR.

You will be informed of any other Data Controllers who have access to your data and may determine processing activities separately to us, or as a Joint Data Controller.

Marketing
We will only send you emails about our products and services i.e. direct marketing, with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at info@aw-services.com.

Retaining your data
We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

External links
Users of the AW Services website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. [External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.] Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

AW Services cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. AW Services and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts may be placed on the Website by private advertisers and third parties. We do not guarantee the accuracy or detail of any advert in any form.

Social media platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

AW Services uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised that before using such social sharing buttons, that they do so at their own discretion, and should consider that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page, through the users’ social media platform account.

Analytics
We use [Google Analytics] to provide us with details about user’s interactions on the website. Google Analytics will put cookies on your device to enable us to track your usage. You can turn these off on your browser settings.

You can refer to Google’s Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/privacy.html. You are also advised to read our separate Cookie Policy.

Data Storage
Our website is hosted by [insert]. Any information that you supply to us may be stored and processed by our servers located in [insert], or any other country that provides suitable and adequate security measures to protect the data. Your data maybe transferred in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.
We will use reasonable security measures to xxx

Data Subject Rights

Subject Access Requests
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. We have a formal request form to deal with SAR requests that can be accessed on our website, www.aw-services.com or by emailing us at info@aw-services.com. You will need to tell us how we acquired the information and in what form.

Right to Rectification
Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to erasure
Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

Right to restrict processing
Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability
Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

Right to object
Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing
We do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights
If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you can contact our Data Controller by email to info@aw-services.com.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of data as required by the GDPR within 72 hours of the breach occurring, if it is considered that there is an actual, or possibility, that data within our control including the control of our data processors, has been compromised. If the breach is classified as ‘high risk’ we will notify all data subjects concerned using an appropriate means of communication. We will report any relevant breaches of date to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Important Information

Questions and queries
If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by email to info@aw-services.com.

Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Complaints
If you have a concern about the use of your data you can contact us by email to info@aw-services.com.

If you wish to formally report an issue of concern, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory body that governs Data Protection, www. ico.org.uk.

Use of Cookies

This policy explains how we will use Cookies on the Website.

About Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience when navigating the website. Session Cookies may be used to validate your access to different parts of the website.

Disabling Cookies

If you are uncomfortable with the use of Cookies, you can disable Cookies on your device by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block Cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your device. You can also delete any Cookies that are already stored on your device. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all Cookies from our website, parts of the site my not fully function.

How we use Cookies

AW Services uses Cookies to help the Company identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of Cookies on their computer or device. This complies with UK legislation which requires that explicit consent is given before reading files are left, or applied, on a user’s computer or device. We do not use Cookies to collect any information that identifies you personally.

Cookies we use

The Cookies we use are shown in this table below.

Analytics

AW Services uses tracking software provided by Google Analytics to monitor its visitors, and to better understand how they use the site. This software uses Cookies to track visitors’ usage. The software will save a cookie to the user’s hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the website. The cookie will not store, save or collect personal information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Users may opt-out from having their data collected by disabling the tracking.

Third Party Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or device by third parties, which are outside of the control of AW Services. You should refer to the Privacy and Cookie Policies of any social media and/or channel used to link to our Website.

Consent

If you accept the use of Cookies on this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by us and any third parties as identified above in accordance with this policy and our Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing the Data Controller at info@aw-services.com.

Further information

Guidelines for for the processing and handling of data is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority on data protection, see ico.org.uk.

Information is also available at www.ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/Cookies/index_en.html.

USE OF WIDGETS

We may use widgets to enhance your use of the website, instead of pop-ups. You may see a box of the screen asking you whether you accept the use of Cookies. This box may not appear every time you visit the website as your consent will be stored and remembered for future use. If you do not give your consent, the functionality of the website may be affected.

© 2018 AW Services | Privacy and Cookies Policy